Headstone Transcriptions

Ongerup Cemetery

Transcribed by Lorraine Larment
From photographs taken by Marylin and Steve Jones

I do not wish to offend anyone by listing this information on the website, as the work is done with the best intentions of providing vital information to family historians. All the information shown here is on public display at the respective cemeteries.
I have made every effort to be as accurate as possible. If you find any errors, please CLICK HERE

If you would like to provide information on family or leave a query on the Oz Burials Message Board, please click on the link below.
Post a Message on the Oz Burials Message Board - Registration is free.

Photographs of headstones/plaques, if existing, are freely available CLICK HERE please advise cemetery name

If you wish to make a donation to help defray the costs of operating the site, thank you. 
We do not charge for the photos that are made available. 
Donations are accepted through PayPal Secure payment

BRIDGEMAN , Allan Charles, of Ongerup Farm (Glenburnie), born Baroota, SA, 6.2.1904, died Brentwood, WA, 6.9.1984, (with Dorothy)
BRIDGEMAN , Dorothy Rose, born Nannine, WA, 4.9.1908, died South Perth, WA, 23.6.1985, (with Allan)

CAMPBELL , James, 1917 - 1993
CHESHIRE , Raymond Andrew. 6 Oct 1953 - 21 Jul 2004

DEERING , Frederick John, born 16 Oct. 1931, died suddenly Nov 17, 2003, lovingly remembered by his wife Denise, boys and families

FOSTER , Robert Arnold, Ongerup Pioneer, 1913 - 68, died 15.8.87, aged 92, niche wall

GLEESON , Maureen, died 17 June 1983, aged 56 yrs; + plaque - The first to rest in Ongerup cemetery; our beloved sister Maureen, plot 10

HART , Annie. 16 Mar 1921 -31 Aug 2006. Mother of Jeffrey, Nicole, Terrence, Thomas, Brian, Grant.
HOUNSHAM , Mary Agnes. 14 Nov 1917 - 26 Mar 2007.
HOUNSHAM , Thomas, 7.5.1912 - 21.2.1984, plot 11

JAEKEL , Gwen, 1939 - 1996, loved wife of Mick, loving mother of Ernie and Thelma

KNIGHT , Jenny, born Jennifer Ann Shepherd, 9.6.1955 to 18.10.1999, mother to Tim and Vicki, (photo)

MILLS , Tod, 5.5.14 - 21.12.92, born 'Glenwarrie', Ongerup, loving husband of Nell and Marge Carpenter (dec), father of Norm, Mary, Jo, grandad of Amber, Katie, Toby, served New Guinea 75/76 Squadron and Italy LAC46894, WW11, niche wall

NEWBEY , Clara Martha, (Holm), 11.10.1905 - 29.6.1995 (with Raymond)
NEWBEY , Raymond Henry, (Lit), 23.8.1909 - 19.8.1993 (with Clara)

O'NEILL , Andrew James, born 19.11.1913, died 1.7.1997, beloved husband of Molly, devoted father of Moira, Kelvin, Timothy, Christine and Veronica.
O'NEILL , T. D., (Terry), loved son oif Maurice O'Neill and Anne Hart, brother of Jeff, Nicolie, Tom, Brian and Grant, 22.3.1951 to 18.2.1988, niche wall

PAGE , Rose Mary, b. 1902 - d. 1984, Allambe Park Cemetery, Albany, Resident Ongerup 1954 - 1984

ROGERS , Dorothy J., died 16.3.96 (with Harold) niche wall
ROGERS , Harold J., died 5.12.1985 (with Dorothy) niche wall

SHEPHERD , Betty, Betty Jean Home, 16.1.1924 to 3.11.2000, wife to Harry and mother to Jenny and Kathy
SHEPHERD , Bruce Winston. 1945 - 2009. A CP Block Pioneer.
SPENCE , Brendon Gary, ’Hooter’, died tragically 7.5.1995, aged 22, (photo)

VAUX , Donald Stanley, 1.6.1920 - 12.2.2000, son of Stan and Jessie, early pioneer of the Ongerup district, Always willing to lend a hand

WEIR , Harriet Catherine, (nee Lamont), 1905 - 1995, early Ongerup pioneer and sportswoman, loved mother of Norma, Douglas, Leonard, niche wall
WEIR , Joseph Barr, born Scotland, 1902, died 1976, early Ongerup businessman and sportsman, loved father of Norma, Douglas, Leonard, niche wall

©2008 Lorraine Larment  -